Land Area Converter

Convert bigha, katha, ropani, guntha, cent, rai, pyeong, feddan and more to acres and square feet, with values by state.

Not listed? Values vary by district — check your sale deed.

1 gaj =

9 ft²

1 gaj = 9 ft²

In every unit

UnitValueCopy
India
Gaj (square yard)1 gaj
Cent0.02066115702 cent
Guntha0.00826446281 guntha
International
Square foot9 ft²
Square metre0.83612736 m²
Acre0.0002066115702 ac
Hectare0.000083612736 ha

Converts the land units used in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, South Korea, Japan, China, the Middle East and Egypt to square feet, square metres, square yards, acres and hectares, and back. Where a unit's size depends on the state, as the bigha does, the tool lists it only for a state whose government publishes its size. Thai areas can also be entered and read in the rai-ngan-wah form title deeds use.

How to use it

Choose the country or region, type the area and choose its unit. The unit list holds that country's units and the international ones, and the table below gives the area in all of them, with the country's units first. A local unit leads with square feet for India, Bangladesh and Nepal and square metres elsewhere; an international one leads with the country's main unit, so 1,000 m² entered under China reads 1.5 mu. A line under the result gives the definition of a local unit, such as 1 guntha = 1/40 ac = 1,089 ft².

  • State — for India, choosing West Bengal adds its bigha, katha and chhatak, and the area converts into katha. All states lists only the gaj, cent and guntha, which are the same everywhere.
  • Nepal — the hill units (ropani, aana, paisa, daam) and the Terai units (bigha, kattha, dhur, kanwa) are listed together, under their own headings.
  • Rai-ngan-wah — under Thailand, choose Rai-ngan-wah (title deed) and type the area as a deed writes it, such as 2-1-50. Ngan of 4 or more and wah of 100 or more carry over, and the tool says so. Any other Thai entry is also shown in this form, with the wah to 2 decimal places.
  • Jō — under Japan, the jō is the figure housing adverts use, 1.62 m² or more of floor per jō, and the result notes it.

The address bar keeps your entries, so a copied link opens the same conversion. Everything runs in your browser.

How the units are defined

Each local unit is a fixed fraction of an acre, a fixed number of square feet or square metres, or a fraction of another local unit. The cent and the decimal are a hundredth of an acre, the guntha a fortieth, and Sri Lanka's perch and rood a 160th and a quarter. Thailand's rai is 4 ngan, and a ngan 100 square wah of 4 m² each. The pyeong and the tsubo are the same size, 3.305785124 m², and the mu is a fifteenth of a hectare.

West Bengal's bigha is 14,400 ft², split into 20 katha of 720 ft² and each katha into 16 chhatak of 45 ft². Nepal measures its units from squares: a ropani is 74 feet square, 5,476 ft², and a Terai bigha 270 feet square, 72,900 ft². Nepal's bigha is about 5 times the size of West Bengal's, which is why a bigha means nothing without its place.

Examples

A 10-cent plot

A cent is a hundredth of an acre, so 10 cents are 4,356 ft², or 404.6856422 m².

A 3-katha plot in West Bengal

A katha is 720 square feet, so 3 katha are 2,160 ft², or 200.6705664 m².

Half a ropani in Kathmandu

8 aana are half a ropani: 2,738 ft², or 254.3685235 m².

A Thai title deed of 2-1-50

2-1-50 is 2 rai, 1 ngan and 50 square wah: 3,800 m², or 2.375 rai.

A 25-pyeong flat

25 pyeong are 82.6446281 m², or 889.5793733 ft².

One feddan in Egypt

A feddan is 4,200.833 m², which is 1.038048441 ac. It divides into 24 qirat of 175.0347083 m², and a qirat into 24 sahm of 7.293112847 m².

Land units by country

One of each unit in square metres and square feet
WhereUnitm²ft²
IndiaGaj (square yard)0.836127369
IndiaCent40.46856422435.6
IndiaGuntha101.17141061,089
India (West Bengal)Bigha1,337.80377614,400
India (West Bengal)Katha66.8901888720
India (West Bengal)Chhatak4.180636845
BangladeshDecimal (shotok)40.46856422435.6
NepalRopani508.7370475,476
NepalAana31.79606544342.25
NepalPaisa7.9490163685.5625
NepalDaam1.9872540921.390625
NepalBigha6,772.63161672,900
NepalKattha338.63158083,645
NepalDhur16.93157904182.25
NepalKanwa4.2328947645.5625
Sri LankaPerch25.29285264272.25
Sri LankaRood1,011.71410610,890
ThailandSquare wah443.05564167
ThailandNgan4004,305.564167
ThailandRai1,60017,222.25667
South KoreaPyeong3.30578512435.58317493
JapanTsubo3.30578512435.58317493
JapanJō (as advertised)1.6217.43753488
ChinaMu666.66666677,175.940278
Middle EastDunam (metric)1,00010,763.91042
EgyptFeddan4,200.83345,217.39009
EgyptQirat175.03470831,884.05792
EgyptSahm7.29311284778.50241335

Sources

The acre is 4,840 square yards, and the yard exactly 0.9144 m, which makes an acre 4,046.856422 m² (NIST Handbook 44).

West Bengal's bigha, katha and chhatak are the figures its Directorate of Registration and Stamp Revenue publishes for registering documents.

Nepal's units follow the Law Commission of Nepal's note on writing land areas, taken from Prakash Basti's history of Nepalese law. It prints the aana and paisa rounded (342 and 85½ ft²); the tool keeps the exact fractions of a ropani, so 16 aana always make one.

Egypt's Law 229 of 1951 sets the feddan at 4,200.833 m², a rounded figure, and prints the qirat and sahm rounded as well (175.035 m² and 7.293 m²). The tool keeps the qirat at exactly a 24th of a feddan and the sahm a 24th of a qirat, so 24 qirat always make one feddan.

Japan's Real Estate Fair Trade Council requires a jō in a housing advert to mean at least 1.62 m² of floor (rules, art. 10 (16)).

Bihar's revenue glossary and Hanumangarh's district gazetteer record how the kattha and bigha vary within a single state, the reason other states are not listed.

Sources

Reviewed

Frequently asked questions

The bigha, katha, marla and kanal change size from state to state, and often between districts of one state: Bihar's own revenue glossary gives the kattha as about 1,361 sq ft around Patna and says it varies by region. The tool lists a state's units only when a government source fixes their size. For anywhere else, a sale deed or the local land-records office gives the size used for a plot; convert it from square feet or acres here.
It is 3 rai, 2 ngan and 75.5 square wah. In the other direction, the tool writes any area this way: 4,046.856422 m² (one acre) is 2-2-11.71.

See also

  • Area Converter — for square millimetres to square miles, with formulas and precision options.