Gold Weight Converter

Convert gold weights between tola, tael, baht, sovereign, troy ounce and grams, and find the pure gold content.

1 tola =

11.6638038 g

In every unit

UnitValueCopy
Metric
Gram11.6638038 g
Milligram11,663.8038 mg
Kilogram0.0116638038 kg
Troy
Troy ounce0.375 oz t
Pennyweight7.5 dwt
Grain180 gr
Traditional
Tola1 tola
Ten-tola bar (TT bar)0.1 TT bar
Hong Kong tael, troy (gold)0.3116247776 HK tael (troy)
Hong Kong tael (general)0.308571432 HK tael
Thai baht, gold bar0.7651406324 baht (bar)
Thai baht, jewellery0.7693801979 baht (jewellery)
Taiwan tael0.311034768 TW tael
Vietnamese lượng0.311034768 lượng
Vietnamese chỉ3.11034768 chỉ
Coin
Sovereign (UK gold coin)1.460156584 sovereign

Converts a weight of gold between grams, troy ounces and the traditional units gold is still sold in: the tola, the Hong Kong, Taiwan and Vietnamese taels, the Thai baht and the sovereign coin. Where one name covers two weights, as the tael and the baht do, each appears separately with the value its law or trade body sets. With a purity chosen, the tool also gives the fine gold the weight contains.

How to use it

Type the weight and choose its unit; the unit list searches names, so tael lists every tael and baht both baht weights. The result leads in grams, or in troy ounces when the weight is already metric, and the table below gives the same weight in every unit.

  • Purity — a karat (24ths) or a fineness stamp (parts per thousand), or none. Thai baht weights open at 965 fineness, the Thai standard, and the sovereign at 22 karat, its legal fineness; any other unit opens with none. With a purity, the result leads with the fine gold, in grams and troy ounces, followed by the total weight.
  • Ounces — typing oz finds the troy ounce, with the note: Gold is weighed in troy ounces (31.1035 g), not ounces (28.3495 g).

The tool converts weights only and shows no prices. The address bar keeps your entries, so a copied link opens the same conversion. Everything runs in your browser.

Karat and fineness

A karat is a 24th part, so 22 karat gold is 22/24 gold, or 91.67%. A fineness stamp counts parts per thousand: 916 is 91.6%. The two are close but not equal, and the tool keeps them apart: choosing 22 karat uses 22/24, while choosing 916 uses 91.6%, the Indian hallmark grade for 22 karat jewellery.

Fine gold is the weight times the purity, computed from the exact definitions before anything is rounded.

fine gold = weight × karat ÷ 24
fine gold = weight × fineness ÷ 1000

Examples

1 tola of 22 karat gold

A tola is 11.6638038 g. At 22 karat, 22/24 of it is gold: 10.69182015 g of fine gold, or 0.34375 oz t. Hallmarked 916, the same tola holds 10.68404428 g, which is 0.0077758692 g less.

A 5-tael Hong Kong bar

Hong Kong law defines a troy tael for precious metals beside the general tael. 5 troy taels are 187.145 g; 5 general taels would be 188.9968188 g, 1.85181875 g more. The other way, 100 g is 2.671725133 HK tael (troy).

2 baht of Thai jewellery

A jewellery baht is lighter than a bar baht, so 2 baht of jewellery is 30.32 g, against 30.488 g for 2 baht of bars. At 96.5% it holds 29.2588 g of fine gold.

Gold units in grams

One of each unit in grams and troy ounces
UnitGramsTroy ounces
Troy ounce31.10347681
Pennyweight1.555173840.05
Grain0.064798910.002083333333
Tola11.66380380.375
Ten-tola bar (TT bar)116.6380383.75
Hong Kong tael, troy (gold)37.4291.203370293
Hong Kong tael (general)37.799363751.215277764
Thai baht, gold bar15.2440.4901059807
Thai baht, jewellery15.160.487405318
Taiwan tael37.51.205652996
Vietnamese lượng37.51.205652996
Vietnamese chỉ3.750.1205652996
Sovereign (UK gold coin)7.988050.2568217711

Where each value comes from

  • Grain, troy ounce and pennyweight — a grain is exactly 64.79891 mg; a troy ounce is 480 grains and a pennyweight 24 (NIST Handbook 44).
  • Tola — 180 grains, 11.6638038 g, under the Standards of Weight Act 1939. The ten-tola (TT) bar is ten of them.
  • Hong Kong tael — the Weights and Measures Ordinance (Cap. 68) defines the troy tael as 37.429 g and limits troy units to precious metals; the general tael is 1/16 of a catty of 0.60478982 kg, 37.79936375 g.
  • Thai baht — the Gold Traders Association of Thailand sets 15.244 g for gold bars, at 96.5% or 99.99%, and 15.16 g for jewellery, at 96.5%.
  • Taiwan tael — 37.5 g in the conversion table of Taiwan's Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, which lists it as a customary unit outside the legal ones.
  • Vietnamese lượng and chỉ — 37.5 g and 3.75 g, from Annex I of Decree 134/2007/NĐ-CP. Its successor, Decree 86/2012, keeps a list of customary units that is not published online.
  • Sovereign — 7.98805 g at eleven-twelfths fine under the Coinage Act 1971, which makes 7.322379167 g of fine gold.
  • Indian hallmark grades — IS 1417:2016 grades 14, 18, 20, 22, 23 and 24 karat gold at 585, 750, 833, 916, 958 and 995.

Sources

Reviewed

Frequently asked questions

The tool carries only units defined by a law, a standard or a trade body, and no such definition was found for these two. Ask the seller for the weight in grams and convert from there.

See also