EPF Calculator

Calculate Employee Provident Fund (India) maturity amount and total interest earned.

₹ 100 to ₹ 10,000 crore

Up to ₹ 10,000 crore. Leave at 0 for a new account.

1% to 30%

0% to 88%. Your employer does not match it.

0.1% to 20%. EPFO declared 8.25% for 2025-26.

1 to 100 years

0% to 50%

Maturity Value
₹ 48,32,354
Total Interest
₹ 32,97,254
Total Employer Contribution
₹ 4,55,100
₹ 1,517 a month to EPF, ₹ 2,083 to EPS, at the starting salary
Total Employee Contribution
₹ 10,80,000

Year-by-Year Breakdown

YearEmployee (₹)Employer (₹)Interest (₹)Balance (₹)
Year 143,20018,2042,32263,726
Year 243,20018,2047,5791,32,709
Year 343,20018,20413,2702,07,383
Year 443,20018,20419,4312,88,218
Year 543,20018,20426,1003,75,722
Year 643,20018,20433,3194,70,445
Year 743,20018,20441,1345,72,983

Projects the balance of your Employees' Provident Fund (EPF) account in India: the balance you already hold, your contributions, your employer's share, and the interest they earn over the years, with optional voluntary contributions (VPF) and yearly salary growth.

Understanding the result

Maturity value is the projected EPF balance at the end of the period. Total interest is what the account earned; the two contribution totals show what you and your employer paid into it, with the voluntary part of yours named. A balance you entered is shown as the opening balance; the four add up to the maturity value.

A note under your contribution names the first year in which you pay in more than ₹ 2,50,000. Interest on the excess is taxable; the figures here are before tax.

It covers the EPF account only. The part of your employer's contribution that goes to the pension scheme (EPS) builds a pension, not a balance, so it is not included.

For a period past a year, the year-by-year breakdown lists your contribution, your employer's, the interest credited and the closing balance of each year, with the years whose contributions pass the tax-free limit highlighted. Export CSV downloads it.

What to enter

  • Monthly salary (basic + DA) — the wages PF is calculated on, not your gross salary.
  • Current EPF balance — optional; the balance in your EPFO passbook today. Leave it at 0 for a new account.
  • Employee contribution — usually 12%.
  • Voluntary contribution (VPF) — optional; a further 0 to 88% of your salary that you choose to add. Your employer does not match it.
  • Member of the pension scheme — leave on unless your payslip shows no EPS contribution. The employer's EPF share is worked out from your salary.
  • Annual interest rate — the EPF rate; the default is 8.25%, declared for 2025-26.
  • Contribution period — whole years, 1 to 100.
  • Annual salary growth — optional; your salary rises by this percentage every 12 months.

How it works

Each month earns interest at the annual rate ÷ 12 on the balance it opened with, then both contributions are added. As EPFO does, the interest is credited once a year, so it earns interest only from the following year. Years run from your first contribution rather than April to March. Salary growth applies after every twelfth month. Totals are rounded to the nearest rupee.

A current balance earns interest from the first month, as if the period began on the day a year's interest was credited to it.

A voluntary contribution is added to yours each month, on the same salary, and earns the same rate. The tax note counts your own contributions, voluntary included, over each twelve months from the first, where the law counts April to March.

The employer pays 12% of your salary. For a member of the pension scheme, 8.33% of salary up to ₹ 25,000, in whole rupees, goes to EPS and the rest to EPF; as your salary grows, the EPF share is worked out again.

Examples

₹30,000 a month for 25 years

At 8.25% the balance reaches about ₹ 48,32,354: ₹ 10,80,000 from you, ₹ 4,55,100 from your employer and ₹ 32,97,254 of interest.

The same, with 5% yearly raises

Raises of 5% a year lift the balance to about ₹ 87,09,179.

The same, starting from a ₹5 lakh balance

With ₹ 5,00,000 already in the account, the balance reaches about ₹ 84,60,357. ₹ 36,28,003 of it is the opening balance and the interest it earned over the 25 years.

The same, adding 8% as VPF

The voluntary 8% adds ₹ 7,20,000 of your own money over the period and lifts the balance to about ₹ 70,98,848, against ₹ 48,32,354 without it. Your employer's ₹ 4,55,100 is unchanged.

Your employer's EPF share on ₹30,000

The employer pays 12%, ₹ 3,600. 8.33% of ₹ 25,000, ₹ 2,083, goes to EPS, leaving ₹ 1,517 for EPF: 5.06% of your salary.

Rules and sources

  • Employee — 12% of basic pay plus DA.
  • Voluntary contribution — an employee may contribute more than the statutory rate; the employer is under no obligation to pay more than its own contribution (Code on Social Security, 2020, section 16(1)(a)).
  • Employer — also 12%. For a member of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 8.33% of wages up to the wage ceiling goes to EPS and the rest to EPF: 3.67% of wages at or below the ceiling, more above it.
  • Wage ceiling — ₹ 25,000 a month from 17 September 2026 (notification S.O. 5109(E) under the Code on Social Security, 2020), up from ₹15,000. The most EPS takes is 8.33% of ₹ 25,000.
  • Outside EPS — someone who first joined EPF on or after 1 September 2014 on wages above ₹15,000 is not a member of the pension scheme; all 12% from the employer goes to EPF.
  • Interest — declared for each financial year: 8.25% for 2025-26.
  • Tax on interest — interest on an employee's own contributions above ₹ 2,50,000 in a year is not exempt from income tax (Income-tax Act, 2025, Schedule II, Table Sl. No. 4).

Your payslip or EPFO passbook shows the actual split. Some employers contribute on wages capped at the ceiling; their figures come out lower than this projection.

Sources

Reviewed

See also