Step-Up SIP Calculator

Estimate SIP returns with a yearly increase and optional initial lump sum investment (compounded monthly).

Up to ₹ 10,000 crore

Up to ₹ 10,000 crore

0% to 100%

0.1% to 100%

1 to 100 years

Maturity Value
₹ 84,35,816
Compounded monthly at the annual return ÷ 12
Estimated Gain
₹ 36,54,589
Total Invested
₹ 47,81,227
Invested₹ 47,81,227
Gain₹ 36,54,589

Year-by-Year Breakdown

YearMonthly SIP (₹)Invested (₹)Gain (₹)Balance (₹)
Year 125,0003,00,00020,2333,20,233
Year 227,5003,30,00062,8707,13,103
Year 330,2503,63,0001,14,92211,91,025
Year 433,2753,99,3001,77,98217,68,307
Year 536,6034,39,2302,53,88924,61,426
Year 640,2634,83,1533,44,75632,89,335
Year 744,2895,31,4684,53,01542,73,818

Estimates what a SIP grows to when you raise the monthly amount by a fixed percentage every year — the way contributions usually rise with income — with an optional lump sum at the start.

Understanding the result

Even a small yearly step-up makes a large difference over long periods, because each increase is invested for the rest of the term. Compare with a 0% step-up to see what the raises add.

The return is an assumption; market-linked investments do not grow at a steady rate.

For a tenure past a year, the year-by-year breakdown lists each year's monthly SIP, what you invest, what it gains and the balance at the year's end. Export CSV downloads it.

How to use it

  • Initial investment — an optional lump sum at the start.
  • Monthly SIP amount — what you invest each month in the first year.
  • Annual step-up — the yearly increase in the monthly amount, from 0% to 100%. It applies after every 12 months.
  • Expected annual return — from 0.1% to 100%.
  • Investment duration — in years (1 to 100) or months (1 to 1,200).

How it works

Each year of instalments is valued like an ordinary SIP — invested at the start of every month, compounded monthly at the annual return ÷ 12 — then compounded for the years that remain. The monthly amount then rises by the step-up for the next year. A final part-year uses the amount for that year. Results are rounded to the nearest rupee.

Examples

₹25,000 a month, stepped up 10% a year, 10 years at 12%

You invest ₹ 47,81,227, growing to about ₹ 84,35,816. Without the step-up the same SIP reaches ₹ 58,08,477.

The effect of a step-up

Estimated maturity value of a ₹10,000 monthly SIP at 12% a year, by yearly step-up
Step-up10 years20 years
0%₹ 23,23,391₹ 99,91,479
5%₹ 27,86,942₹ 1,37,37,623
10%₹ 33,74,326₹ 1,98,88,715
15%₹ 41,18,727₹ 3,02,55,942

See also