SIP Calculator

Estimate SIP returns with optional initial lump sum investment (compounded monthly).

Up to ₹ 10,000 crore

Up to ₹ 10,000 crore

0.1% to 100%

1 to 100 years

Maturity Value
₹ 58,08,477
Compounded monthly at the annual return ÷ 12
Estimated Gain
₹ 28,08,477
Total Invested
₹ 30,00,000
Invested₹ 30,00,000
Gain₹ 28,08,477

Year-by-Year Breakdown

YearInvested (₹)Gain (₹)Balance (₹)
Year 13,00,00020,2333,20,233
Year 23,00,00060,8476,81,080
Year 33,00,0001,06,61110,87,691
Year 43,00,0001,58,18015,45,871
Year 53,00,0002,16,28820,62,159
Year 63,00,0002,81,76726,43,926
Year 73,00,0003,55,54932,99,475

Estimates what a Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) — a fixed amount invested every month — grows to at an assumed rate of return, with an optional lump sum invested at the start.

Understanding the result

Maturity value is the estimated corpus at the end, total invested is what you put in, and estimated gain is the difference, split on the chart.

The return is an assumption, not a promise. Equity funds do not grow at a steady rate: actual returns vary year to year and can be negative over short periods. Try a lower rate as well to see a cautious outcome.

For a tenure past a year, the year-by-year breakdown lists what you invest, what it gains and the balance at the end of each year, with a lump sum as the starting balance. Export CSV downloads it.

How to use it

  • Initial investment — an optional lump sum at the start; leave it at 0 for a plain SIP.
  • Monthly SIP amount — invested at the start of every month.
  • Expected annual return — from 0.1% to 100%.
  • Investment duration — in years (1 to 100) or months (1 to 1,200).

How it works

The annual return is divided by 12 and compounded monthly. Each instalment is invested at the start of its month, so it earns a full month of growth; the lump sum compounds over the whole period at the same monthly rate. Results are rounded to the nearest rupee.

Compounding monthly at a twelfth of the rate grows faster than the rate itself: 12% a year this way is 12.68% a year in effect. This is how SIP calculators conventionally work. The lumpsum calculator compounds once a year, so the same lump sum shows a lower value there.

SIP value = M × ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1) ÷ r × (1 + r)
Lump sum value = L × (1 + r)ⁿ
M = monthly amount, L = lump sum, r = annual return ÷ 12 ÷ 100, n = months

Examples

₹25,000 a month for 10 years at 12%

You invest ₹ 30,00,000, which grows to about ₹ 58,08,477 — a gain of ₹ 28,08,477.

Starting with a lump sum

Adding ₹ 2,00,000 at the start lifts the maturity value to ₹ 64,68,554 on a total investment of ₹ 32,00,000.

What ₹10,000 a month can grow to

Estimated maturity value of a ₹10,000 monthly SIP by expected annual return and duration
Return5 years10 years15 years20 years25 years
8%₹ 7,39,667₹ 18,41,657₹ 34,83,451₹ 59,29,472₹ 95,73,666
10%₹ 7,80,824₹ 20,65,520₹ 41,79,243₹ 76,56,969₹ 1,33,78,903
12%₹ 8,24,864₹ 23,23,391₹ 50,45,760₹ 99,91,479₹ 1,89,76,351
15%₹ 8,96,817₹ 27,86,573₹ 67,68,631₹ 1,51,59,550₹ 3,28,40,737

Frequently asked questions

No. Enter a return net of the fund's expense ratio if you want to account for it; capital gains tax and exit loads are outside the calculation.
No, the maturity value is in future rupees. To judge what it will buy, compare it with what your goal will cost by then — the inflation calculator shows that.

See also